QUESTION

IF a dog bite my son can get a lawyer?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2021 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was in his way to come home a dog across the street and bite him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sure. You just need to contact one and see what they say. Dog bite cases on the street are tough as you have to be able to ID the owner of the dog, but you will need to get a lawyer on board to guide you on that for sure. The key is not just holding the owner liable its finding the means to actually collect for damages. 
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2021 at 12:26 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes, your son can sue and any recovery will be placed in trust for him until he reaches the age of majority. Retain counsel here in Florida on contingency fee which means you dont pay anything unless you win. The dog owner is strictly liable and if the dog owner is renting, then the landlord can be held liable on a theory of negligence.   Stephen Black, Esq. (407) 581-2581
Answered on Feb 16th, 2021 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters