QUESTION

if a dog is locked in a garage with no food or water how can animal control or an individual help the dog?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
my neighbor has locked his dog in the garage with no water or food. when he comes to the house he doesnt feed or water the dog and walks around the property and leaves. animal control and the police say nothing can be done because the dog is locked in his garage. state of florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Can't do anything if animal control says there is no issue. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2018 at 9:45 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters