QUESTION

If a groomer cut a piece of my Maltese puppy tongue off during grooming and lied me and was bleeding and shaking for 7 hours what can i do?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2022 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Groomer cut a piece of my dogโ€™s tongue off and lied said he licked the scissors but he has never done that ever and he bled for over 7 hours. We took him to vet yesterday ( Sunday) but none available so we took him to our vet thus am and he loves his vet and was shaking and had anxiety so bad. Vet said yes hes been tramitized and the groomer cut a piece of his tongue off and never go back again and hopefully he wonโ€™t be tramitized his entire life. My dog is loved and happy every where even at bets but not anymore and had face covered in blood and dripping blood for 7 hours yesterday:(
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Dogs are pets not people. As such they are treated as property. Thier anxieties and "feelings" are not compensable legally. You can sue for the value of the actual damages or possibly the vet bills but you will likely spend more than the value in the effort. 
Answered on Nov 01st, 2022 at 12:30 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters