QUESTION

If I already went to mediation do i need to file a response to the claim before I have my hearing in front of the judge?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
This is a small claims case, I'm the defendant representing myself. I'm being sued by a dog breeder (I'm not even sure if she's even licensed to breed..) over a dog that was given to me from a friend. this friend, after a couple of weeks decided the dog was too much to handle and couldn't give the attention the dog needed, so she called the breeder back to have her take her back. the breeder repeatedly ignored or procrastinated about getting the dog back. So my friend was left to make a decision, I was able and willing to give the dog a good home so she gave her to me. Now the breeder is suing me, that I agreed to the same guidelines that she had with my friend, that was to take care of a litter of puppies for payment of the dog. So the dog was never pregnant and so the breeder wants 2500$ for the possible litter she "could have had" if she had the dog back. But in my eyes the breeder abandon the dog.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While it may seem excessive, you simply need to retain a lawyer to handle this for you. Its obvious that you don't know what you ae doing in the litigation process and this can have devastating results. Small claims is NOT the peoples court nor Judge Judy, its a formal proceeding with often very expensive results for all parties. If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 7:29 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters