QUESTION

If my dog bit someone who entered my home when I wasn’t home can I be sued?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My cousin said he was coming over to my second home. When he arrived I wasn’t home. The door was unlocked and the dog was inside. I never told him to go inside if I wasn’t home. He entered and startled my sleeping dog and he bit him. 8 months later he sued me. If I wasn’t home and there were not witnesses to the bite can I be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Turn the matter over to your homeowners insurance company. Call your insurance agent to see if this is covered. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2020 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters