QUESTION

If the courts issue you a warrant on your dog being lose and you did not know about it how do you handle the warrant?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2012 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
I found out while my background check was ran for employment. Went to fix it and the DA dropped the warrant with the ticket fine of $250, I no longer own the dogs or live in that city. The DA wants to also issue a 3 yr probation where I cannot live with anyone with dogs or have any for three yrs. Is this possible? I live with parents and they own two dogs. I can''t move with my kids since dad recently had a stroke. What do I do to fight this? I didn''t even know about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
Wow - what a big appearing problem for what seems to be a minor issue. There is a reason that the District Attorney's office is (what sounds to me as) coming down so hard on you. This sounds like more than a dog running loose. This sounds more like the kind of action that we would expect had the dog been declared to be a dangerous dog and you had not complied with the conditions you agreed to when you were allowed to keep that dog. It sounds like you will face problems in your living arrangements if you were to accept the offered terms of probation. It sounds to me that you need to consult with a criminal defense attorney to discuss all the facts which gave rise to the warrant, and to discuss the probation terms and what you can do about them. Good luck with making these tough decisions. Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123.    
Answered on Apr 27th, 2012 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters