QUESTION

if you surrender an animal to a public shelter for euthanasia. Is your personal information private.

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i surrender a dog in Tn to be put dow. I was told that the dog was non adoptable. 1 week later . My dog and ,name appears on Facebook. Never signed giving permission to give out my information
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I not aware of any law that says that information provided to animal shelter is private.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2017 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters