QUESTION

Is a business owner who is paid by providing horse back riding on trails on her property liable if I fall from her horse FLORIDA LAW

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was injured 10 mos ago when trying to mount a horse when taking my family horse back riding at a stable near us. Been getting treatment since. I looked at FL statutes and I believe my situation would be covered by SOME kind of insurance. I advised business owner I'd been getting treatment since the accident and asked for her insurance info and she said state of FL doesn't require it and you ride at your own risk. No papers were signed re release waiver etc before the ride My situation is gray where I believe the equipment and judgement on owners part to prevent the injury were not provided and business owners negligence contributed to the accident.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally, the stabe owner is right - its called assumption of risk, papers signed or not. As to the insurance aspect the stable owner would beequally entitled to expect you had health insurance for such things. If there are facts you believe put this in a gray area of negligence, you will typically need to retain a lawyer(at your expense) to file suit and start gathering the facts to support your belief. Unfortunately, absent catastrophic injury and a collectible defendnt these cases are not contingent feec cases for 99% of lawyers.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 5:28 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the business owner was negligent in causing your fall then you may have a case. More facts would need to be explored. What did he/she do that was negligent? What were your injuries? Did you sign an documents containing assumption of risk language? And many more questions as well
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters