QUESTION

Is an instruction to euthanize my pet (verbal, over the phone) valid when it was given under false pretenses by the veterinarian?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog was very ill, not likely to survive. Gave instruction for euthanasia over the phone. Found out vet had already operated without permission and ultimately gave my dog o someone else. The police are refusing to charge those parties with theft. The police say I had "relinquished" my dog.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is something missing in this equation as that makes little sense as presented. If this is to be pursued you will likely need to retain a lawyer to sue civily, not criminally, for damages etc. You will need to accept that the expense of the lawsuit will likely exceed the financial damages as this will bemore matter of prinicple. 
Answered on Feb 07th, 2018 at 4:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters