QUESTION

Is it illegal for aveterinary to ask me tosign a document statingthat I can receive a partial refund but I can't make any negative reviews on internet

Asked on Feb 08th, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
the email from my vet says: I,(name,address) acknowledge that I am to revive a refund check in the amount of $1500. I understand that the issuing of refund is to be strictly viewed as a greater of good will, and not to be viewed as an admission of wrong doing. By agreeing to this refund I also agree to not post any additional negative reviews on social media/internet. (Name,date)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Such an agreement is legal. The parties to a settlement dispute can agree to any terms that they want. It is not unusual to have a non-discloure agreement in settlements. In this case, the vet wants you to agree to not post anything negative. If posting something negative is more important than receiving the money, then do not agree to the settlement. However, if you take the money and agree to not post anything negative on social media, then you can not do  so.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters