QUESTION

Is it legal for my HOA to tell me I have to keep my three outdoor domesticated cats on a leash or keep them indoors?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My wife and I have cared for 3 outdoor domesticated cats for the past 7 years. These cats are gentle, but do roam freely. Someone in the community has now complained and has filed a complaint with the HOA, who then sent us a violation letter concerning The ROAMING issue. The letter states we are in violation of the association by-laws that all pets off one's property must be on a leash! These 3 cats have been properly cared for by our local veterinarian registered with Palm Beach County and pose no threat. The HOA is threatening us with fines or leans on our house if we don't comply within the next 60 days. We need to know if we have any legal recourse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless cats become defined as something other than pets, the answer is likely yes. The bigger issue is are you willing to spend thousands of dollars challenging the HOA over the issue. If not, then you need to focus on compliance. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2014 at 6:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters