QUESTION

Is Lee County Animal Services Responsible for warning me that dog can become aggressive due to breed?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2007 I adopted a dog from Lee County Animal Services, they gave me the dog as a male, she was a female, as verified by a vet to whom I took the dog after adopting. I went back to them for them to correct the gender of the dog. They listed the dog as Lab mix, but the dog is clearly a catahoula leopard mix. THey failed to tell me the dog of this breed has one unique development, when reach old age: she becomes highly aggressive. She target all other dogs we have many times, the stress and fear was high here at home for the last year till two weeks ago, when we euthanize her. Vet who oversaw the euthanize told us this is known and should have been disclosed to us before we decided to adopt her. This seems to be negligence from Lee County Animal Services. I need to know if you can counsel us on this matter and what can happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Noone is responsible for that. You have to educate yourself. If you have further questions, feel free to call out offices at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 10:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters