QUESTION

Is my landlord liable for animal injury?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord & his rental agent hired an unlicensed man to remove bats in the ceiling. Man opened a hole in the ceiling allowing bats to enter into our living area. We slept 3 nights before we realized the danger of rabies & histoplasmosis. We were never warned of the danger nor were we involved in any way other than to bring the problem to his attention. We then had to get rabies shots that now cost $30,000. Who is required to pay this medical bill?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
How was it that you had to spend 30k on rabies shots? Did you get bit or physically attacked?
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 1:23 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters