QUESTION

Is the homeowner financially responsible for a dog bite injury on their property (one dog bit another dog) when the homeowner did not own either dog?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2018 on Animal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
We had a party at our house. One guest asked if she could bring her dog. We said OK and allowed any guest to bring his/her dog. During the party, another guest's dog bit her dog (neither dog was leashed or supervised at the time of the bite). Her dog sustained an ulcerated eye, ultimately costing a total of $2300 in vet bills. We put both guests in touch with each other the day after the party so that they could work things out. The aggressor dog's owner did not pay the victim dog's owner anything for the vet bills. We felt bad for the victim dog and paid the owner $795 - the total vet bill at the time we paid. She has since gone on a social media tirade, drastically dramatizing the details and at times out-and-out lying about what happened. She is also very vocal about how we, as the homeowners, should be held responsible. She's indicating that because it was on our property we and/or our homeowners insurance should be required to pay the entire $2300 vet bill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
A claim can be made against your homeowners insurance, however depending on your deductable it may be wiser to arrange something out of pocket.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 10:21 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters