QUESTION

is the vet office responsible to give disharge order how to take care of a sick dog

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I take my dog to the hospitalm the dog had a facture in her leg they put a slimpt on and told me to return in 3 week, when i took her back her paw was rotten and smelling reall bad, this is unacceptable. they never told us to return in 1 week to change bandage or gave me any other instruction. please help my puppy is suffering. I dont think io should be responsilbe the the neglence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
I anticpate the vet will have a dramatically different version of what was advised or not. Unless you have some clear evidence to the contrary, or there is something the vet did inherently wrong, this is not likely a viable case. In the meantime, you need to get your pet to another vet to examine the issue and take care of your animal. 
Answered on Apr 16th, 2016 at 12:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters