QUESTION

I've got a sea letter for a emotional support dog people want to put me on the street is this legal

Asked on Jul 30th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I've got mental issues and I got a therapist to give me a letter for a therapy dog to help me landlady wants to evict me she won't except the letter I qualify for the dog is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Generally no as this would likely violate FHA regulations. Be aware that there is a growing trend of LL challenging such claims especially if your ESA dog is a Pitbull or other large or undesirable dog for rentals. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2018 at 5:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters