QUESTION

Landlord telling me I have to get rid I need to get rid of my animals

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My landlord today Tuesday told me to get rid of my emotional support cats cause he got irrate with me. So out of anger he told me this. Im a disabled femalevwith a service dog that goes in public with me and my cats are stay at home therapy for me. Im diagnosed with P.T.S.D, Anxiety attacks, Mood disorder N.O.S, Depression, and Insomnia as wellbas I have very high blood pressure. My son is also under the A.D.A laws as hes autistic. So legally under the A.D.A laws do I have to get rid of any of them ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a difficult issue to address but the starting point is you will likley struggle to support multiple animals as ESA especially when you have a service dog added to the mix. You will need to speak to legal aid to address ths if the LL attempts to evict you for a lease violation. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2016 at 5:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters