QUESTION

Looks for lawyer that handle dog on dog bites

Asked on Nov 18th, 2023 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My dog was attacked on my property by a known pit bull cause $2000.00 so far in vet bills I have total video of whole attack
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its not about a laywer that can handle the case as much as a client willing to spend thousands of dollars filing a lawsuit or pursuing a legal claim. Unfortunately, animals are deemed personal property so there is no pain and suffering or separate legal fee recovery for suing the at fault dog owner. These are often more issues about principle than value. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2023 at 11:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters