QUESTION

Me and my ex have 2 dogs together but I'm the one who paid for them and pays for their food and shots can she wants to take me to court to see them

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
She had never paid for shots or even went to appointments the only thing she did was grooming that she paid for can she take me to court to see them even if I don't want her too
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The answer is yes- but it's not clear she will win. Courts treat animal custody cases seriously, and will look at all the factors- who spent the most time with the dogs, walked and fed them, as well as veterinary and grooming expenses. A court might award shared custody, or custody to one of you with visitation to the other. The standard the court uses to make the decision is "the best interests of everyone involved."
Answered on Apr 27th, 2017 at 9:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters