QUESTION

My 11 year old dog just died. We had a court order that allowed us to keep him based on the fact that the landlord knew of his existence for 3 mos.

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can we legally get another dog under the previous jurisdiction or do we have to go to court again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
The law is clear- if you are taken to court over another dog, this new dog does not 'replace' the previous dog. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters