QUESTION

My daughters boyfriends dog has lived with us for 2 years. They broke up and he gave her dog..now he wants dog back..do we have to return?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
She has licensed and chipped the dog..we later found out dog was chipped as puppy. We don't have paperwork for first chip. Can the sheriff's department make us turn over our dog?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No the Sheriff department cannot - this would likely be a required civil suit over ownership of the dog. 
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 3:27 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters