QUESTION

My dog bit another dog while we were staying with friends

Asked on May 04th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
we were staying with friends in FL I brought my 2 dogs with us at there approval and request. My friend brought a 2 pound dog in the house that looked like a toy my 70 lb dog jumped up to see what she had and she pulled it away so he jumped again and got the dog away from her he proceeded to try and play with it they owner of the house pulled the dog out of his mouth and injured the dog. they want me to pay the 1300 dollar vet bill, I don't think that I should have to I never allow my dogs to greet new animals without being on a leash I didn't have any knowledge that she was going to go next door and get the dog and bring it over to where we were staying if I did then mine would have been leashed and guarded. I feel the person at fault is the one who brought the dog in without warning. my dog has never acted like this before and has not acted like this since. even her husband screamed at her about bringing the dog in without warning.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"he proceeded to try and play with it they owner of the house pulled the dog out of his mouth and injured the dog" that is about the most unrealistic statement swaddled in denial I have ever heard. Translated, "your dog tried to eat the little dog and the owner SAVED it". YOU are responsible for controlling your dog...period ...end of story. If it bit another dog or anyone else, its YOUR responsibility. 
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 9:54 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters