QUESTION

My dog got killed by my girlfrend landlords 3 big dogs in the same back yard divided by wooden fence what can i do ?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2011 on Animal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA
2 Awards
You can recover the fair market value of your dog if you can prove that the landlord knew or should have known of some propensity of one or more of his dogs toward violent conduct against other dogs or animals. It has to be more than the dogs being big. Most convincing of the propensities is one that goes beyond general "breed" behavior, and focuses on the past behavior of the specific dog or dogs involved.  Try talking to the landlord and making a claim against his homeowners' insurance. However, if that gets you nowhere and you still want to obtain damages for your loss, you'll have to sue him. In California, your best avenue might be a claim in Small Claims Court. Starting January 1, 2012, the claim ceiling for non-business claims goes up to $10,000 (up to two cases in a year). There are no attorney advocates allowed in Small Claims cases. However, you need to have evidence of what you claim were the dangerous propensities and evidence that the dogs' owner knew of those propensities just the same as if you were in Superior Court (did he brag about how snarly the dogs are, or have "beware of dogs" signs posted on his property?). The California Judicial Counsel provides online help for small claims cases, and most Superior Courts also have online information available. Good luck in obtaining compensation! Brian Chase,  BISNAR|CHASE, Personal Injury Attorneys.  http://www.BestAttorney.com http://www.ProductDefectNews.com  800-956-0123
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters