QUESTION

my dog while playing gave another dog a laceration they want me to pay vet bill

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
members only dogpark, other dog had just beeen in dogpond, my dog was running along the side of other dog and must have turned his head and made a minor laceration. Not an attack. Other dogs laceration became infected, she now wants 1500 dollars by thend of the month or she will take legal action..Am I responsible since the bacteria more than likley came from the pond. It wasn't an attack or fight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Quite possibly so if by "making a manor laceration" you mean a bite. If you cant come to an agreement you may well have to defend the lawsuit, unless there are some waivers etc associated with use of the dog park.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters