QUESTION

My elderly neighbor has Alzheimers and "steals" my cat

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Before she was impaired, I would allow my cat to spend the night with my neighbor after her dog died and she was lonely. Now I forbid it because she was hitting and kicking my cat. Told out-of-state person responsible for neighbor that cat is not allowed in neighbor's home; also reinforce with neighbor on a daily basis. She is leaving her door open to entice my cat in, and searching for my cat by entering my garage and looking on my property (back patio area). I have confronted her multiple times and she screams at me and says she can go where she wants. I learned that cat scratched neighbor on stomach when she tried to pick her up to put her in (or let her out) of her home. I am trying my best to keep cat away from her. It is not an option to keep her in my house because of another pet. Cat sleeps in enclosed patio in the evening and usually will nap in my garage or on the patio during the day. Out-of-state family is blaming me for the situation insisting it is my fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is ALL your fault not the elderly neighbors. This is solved by YOU controlling your cat, not expecting an elderly neighbor with dementia to abide by your directions. "It is not an option to keep her in my house because of another pet.".....again, this is YOUR responisbility no one elses. If this remains an issue you may have to choose between pets or make some other accomodations or inconveniniences. 
Answered on Jun 06th, 2017 at 8:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters