QUESTION

My ex-partner has decided to keep my dog. I'm the owner. What can I do to get her back? We are in two different states. Please help? Thanks.

Asked on Mar 04th, 2017 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My ex-partner and I got Bijou for free in a Walmart parking lot. We broke up and I took her with me to New York. I am the owner. I paid for all of her shots, all of her medical bills, she has a primary care physician where she got her rabies tag and gets all of her care. I have purchased all of her food, toys, clothes and provide her shelter.I have her licensed in NY with me. Two months ago, I went on the road with my ex-partner (he's a trucker driver, based in Dallas, Tx) and I brought her with me. I had to come back to NY on 02/19/2017 and had to leave her behind temporarily because I could not afford to bring her with me on the flight. He agreed to meet me to get her back in a few weeks, now he's refusing to give her back because we are no longer in a relationship. I don't know what to do.She's like my child and I need help getting my baby back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You need to start an action for replevin, which your ex will be forced to defend in a New York court. The court will consider all the factors involved- who acquired the dog, who spent the most time with theh dog, paid for veterinary care, etc.-  and will likely use the standard of "best interests of all involved" in deciding to whom to award custody of Bijou. 
Answered on Mar 04th, 2017 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters