QUESTION

My finance broke off our engagement and moved out. She took the ring and our dog. I want both back. Do I have a leg to stand on?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Animal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I take better care of the dog. I exercise her regularly. My ex keeps her locked in a shed all day (unheated and unairconditioned) because her mother does not allow the dog in the house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Yes, you have a leg to stand on at least with the ring.  We would need more details to figure  out the dog.  You need to contact a lawyer and discuss all the facts of your case.  
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters