QUESTION

My frienx hzs a cat. Dhe is the owner. Her husband gave iy for acotion yo pet alliance without her permission. She wants her cat back. It is afecting

Asked on May 09th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Her. What can she do legally
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nothing - if they are married its likely "thier" cat and the husband has the equal right to give it away,. This is a marital issue first and foremost not a legal one. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 5:47 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters