QUESTION

my hoa wants me to remove my emotional support dog from my condo

Asked on Mar 24th, 2021 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i gave the hoa information from my daughters therapist. I moved just recently to my condo because I lost my job in new jersey because of covid-19. My daughter is still in NJ because she is attending a Masters program at Rutgers. She communicates daily with the dog via zoom or facetime. After this semester she as 1 year left. I have had Kody for over 7 years and I am just as emotionally attached to him. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sorry - its NOT your ESA, its your daughters dog. If she wants it up in NJ then she is free to do so and can raise ESA issues as she chooses. Bear in mind, that what you describe is a pet not an ESA as an ESA on ZOOM is not an ESA and if its an undesireable rental breed like a pitbull, its twice as obvious its a sham. You need to be aware that Florida just passed a new law criminalizing false claims of ESA/SA status so tread lightly. Bottom line is you need to send the dog back to her, kennel it, or risk being fined and losing a lot of money or your home to foreclosure. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2021 at 1:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters