QUESTION

My husband and I separated 8 months ago. He has decided to keep my dog that he had given me as a Christmas present. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Animal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
If I take him to court I am worried that it will cost me a ton of money. We had two dogs; one he had before we met and the other we bought while we were living together before we were married that was a Christmas present to me. We have not filed for divorce as of yet He has been very irrational. I've already tried to discuss the matter with him calmly to no avail We do not have children so our dogs were like children to me. It has been emotionally devastating. I've tried talking to a few lawyers but no one seems to understand
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Your only recourse is to sue him for possession or file for divorce so that the Court can split up your property.  You could also report him to the police for theft, which technically this is, but I doubt they will arrest him for this.  Here is a link to a page on the law on theft in Pennsylvania: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/theft/ Steve Fairlie  
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters