QUESTION

My landlord knew that I have a 10 weeks pit bull,so she told me that this breed is prohibited in my complex and I have to remove the animal from the

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
UNless the lease addresses this otherwise, if the condo rules prohibit pitbulls, you will have to get rid of the dog, work out leaving with the LL or likely be subject to eviction. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 11:58 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters