QUESTION

My service dog has twice been attacked by another dog in my neighborhood. What type of lawyer do I need?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2014 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am seeking legal advice on what charges/penalties I can seek against the irresponsible pet owner and how to ensure this does not happen again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Charges and penalties would be State Attorney's Office or Code Enforcement/Animal Control. Civil claims for damages, any civil trial or injury lawyer. If you have further questions, feel free to contact us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 11:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters