QUESTION

My small Yorkie dog was brutal attack by two pitbulls that live just a couple of houses down from me. Can I sue the owners

Asked on Sep 21st, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes - but unfortunately such cases are typically not covered by insurance and are NOT contingent fee cases, but rather hourly rate/retainer cases if they are to be pursued. 
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2017 at 5:43 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters