QUESTION

My son & his girlfriend broke up. She wants full custody of the dog. What type of lawyer would he need need?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2017 on Animal Law - New York
More details to this question:
My son & his girlfriend broke up. She wants full custody of the dog even though the dog was purchased for him and has always lived with him (they never lived together). What type of lawyer would he need need if she sued him for custody? Would this be a family court case or a small claims court case? Can they issue a warrant for his arrest if he didn't appear in court or refused to give up the dog?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Animal custody cases can be brought in District, City, Village or Supreme Courts. If your son's ex girlfriend sues for custody, there will be a hearing, and the judge will hear evidence and testimony and the decision will be made based on the best interests of everyone involved. The court takes into account who spends the most time with the dog, who's paid vet bills, who has a place that's most comfortable for the dog, etc.  Sometimes the court awards joint custody, depending on the facts of the case. 
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters