QUESTION

My son was bitten by a dog. What can I sue for?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My one year old son was bitten in the face twice by a dog. I know I could sue for the hospital bill but could I sue for pain and suffering? I can turn the hospital bill in on his insurance but if I do can I sue him for reimbursement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not only can you sue for the medical bills, you can also sue for pain and suffering and any disfigurement that may have been caused.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters