QUESTION

My unleashed dog was attacked by another and the other dog's owner got tangled up, fell and hit her head. With no assets, what could they sue me for?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on Animal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
This incident happened on a public street. My dog was not on a leash, the other dog was on a leash. The other dog attacked first, my dog was on the defensive. The other dog's owner got tangled in her dogs leash, fell and hit her head. The arrangement was for me to pay her medical bills. However, they have now hired an attorney and PI. I have zero assets. The only thing I own is my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You should get an attorney to notify the other attorney that you have no assets.  Frequently that willl scare off the attorney, who does not want to spend money on a PI with no hope of recovering from you.  If that does not work it sounds like there is not much to go after, but you should still defend the case.  Don't just ignore it.  
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters