QUESTION

My vetinarian refuses to provide me with the records for my pets. I do not owe him money. He put me out of his office when I returned for my appo

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2025 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Appointment with my sick dog. I also have a cat with renal failure. I told them I had to reschedule due to my doctor appointment for shingles. They rescheduled. When I arrived they told me I had to leave. That I was contagious. Words were spoken. I cannot get my records and do not return calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to learn of this difficult situation, however, under Florida law, the veternarian's office has an absolute obligation to provide you with your pets' medical records.  Florida Statute Section 474,2165(3)provides that "Any records owner licensed under this chapter who makes an examination of, or administers treatment or dispenses legend drugs to, any patient shall, upon request of the client or the client’s legal representative, furnish, in a timely manner, without delays for legal review, copies of all reports and records relating to such examination or treatment, including X rays. The furnishing of such report or copies shall not be conditioned upon payment of a fee for services rendered."    This means the records must be provided regardless of whether or not there is an outstnading balance due for vet services, but the vet's office may charge for the reasonable cost of producing the copies.  The full text can be found here: https://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0400-0499/0474/Sections/0474.2165.html    Since things have apparently become heated between you and office staff, it is prudent to make the request in writing, send it via certified mail, return receipt requested, and advise of the email address for electronic copy and physical address for paper copies.  It is also possible for any new vet's office to directly request the records from the former vet.  Best of luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2025 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters