QUESTION

Need a lawyer in Florida (Broward county). My neightbor's dog went into my yard and killed my dog. Does anyone specialize in these cases?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2020 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
On Tuesday 1/28/20 a pack of dogs from my neighbor (2 houses away), crawled under a gate in my yard and attacked my dog resulting in her death. I want to pusue civil action but cannot find an attorney specializing in this type of scenario in Broward county Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You wont likely find any lawyer specializin in such a claim for a variety or reasons, starting with they are not contingent fee cases and most people refuse to spend the legal fees to sue over the situation described.Sadly they usually opt for pro-se lawsuits only to find out thehard way as to why lawyers are anecessity in court these days. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2020 at 2:12 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters