QUESTION

Need help with city ordinance deeming dog vicious without a crime, solely based on breed

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have taken all the steps, I have contacted the mayor, spoken in front of the board of aldermen and taken sufficient evidence in. They only deem Rottweilers, Pit Bulls, and Dobermans. They removed German Shepherds although there is substantial evidence of more attacks from that breed than dobermans. There has got to be something someone can do to help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is up to the  mayor and/or Board of Alderman to decided what breeds are dangerous and to ban them.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters