QUESTION

Need to understand options relating to apparent negligence on the part of veterinarian resulting in the death of our beloved 13 year old cat.

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Pet was being seen for problems with intermittent vomiting, reduced appetite, and concern over possible bowel obstruction. Physical exam was competed at local office and was inconclusive. Vet wanted to do more testing at his main facility to rule out issues with liver function via lab test and ultrasound. We took our pet to the main office. Out cat was put on an IV to improve hydration and allow for the administration of a sedative to more easily perform liver biopsies. The death occurred during post biopsy period during the insertion of a feeding tube. Cause of death was cardiac arrest. It is our belief, that a failure to maintain an adequate airway and supportive ventilation is at minimum the cause of death. We were devastated and I have been inconsolable. Much more information will be made available if requested. Date of incident was 01/06/17
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
While its possible to pursue such a case - most such claims are NOT handled on a contingent fee for a variety of financial reasons. If you are inclined to spend the money - and it may well be substantial - there are many lawyers could assist you in pursuing such a claim. 
Answered on Jan 10th, 2017 at 6:33 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters