QUESTION

Neighbors dog attacked my dog on my property

Asked on May 04th, 2015 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Our next door neighbor has 2 aggressive dogs, he was told a year ago by animal control to build a fence and contain them or he'd have to forfeit them to the county. He built a fence, with 2 gates leading onto our property. He was using our yard to visit another neighbor when his 2big dogs got out and attacked my blind shih tzu. He's required an extensive surgery and about 6 grand in vet bills. Can I press charges for negligence or trespassing? Can I make him or his homeowners responsible for the incurred costs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Does your neighbor own his home or rent..? Did u have a fence surrounding your property after u were on notice that the dog was vicious? I would be happy to explore these issues and others  with you at no charge   Stephen Black
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters