QUESTION

Notice of entry laws in Florida

Asked on Jan 28th, 2025 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister’s apartment complex is currently doing pet inspections for the units. The residents did receive notice but the way they’re doing it is by saying “we’re going to be doing random unit inspections starting on X date.” It’s been two weeks and they refuse to tell residents if their units have been inspected already, what the planned end date is, and they’re required to keep their dogs in crates at all times they’re not home just in case the management will be at that unit. I know they have to give at least 12 hours notice, but this seems ridiculous. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is typically only an issue for people who have illegal pets and are purposefully attempting to avoid geting caught and held accountable. Hence the "notice" issues  - because offending tenants will hide the animals elsewhere for the same reason drug raids do not make an appointment with drug dealers. Your sister could confront the LL over the issue - but to what end and at what expense? Unless she intends to spend thousands of dollars in legal fees challenging the management over the issue, its not a fight to pick. That said, she may want to retain a tenant lawyer to intervene if there is an issue where the LL won't tell them whether they have checked her place yet. In the meantime, she would be well served to geta wireless security video system in her apartment to document any entry when she is not home. 
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2025 at 10:27 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters