QUESTION

Paying for vet fees for sick puppy from breeder

Asked on Nov 08th, 2017 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We purchased a golden doodle from a breeder, she started having symptoms within 1 hour of bringing her home. She was diagnosed with a severe ear infection and parvo within 48 hours of us bringing her home, her first vet visit. The breeder offered to take her back but she is already part of our family and not a piece of eqpt. We would like the breeder to pay the vet bill which is currently 150 and pay a total of 500 for hardship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ask her and if she says no, then you can sue her.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2017 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters