QUESTION

power line fell I reported it they didn't fix the whole line next am it killed my dog do I have a case?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
fire trucks didn't stay until they got there like they are suppose to. even though I report a live line they only fixed the people that didn't have power... my kids seen it all very heartbroken... took duke energy 45 minutes to come out the next day after it killed my dog.. and took the men 30 minutes to fix it
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Nope - it was up to you to control your animal especially since you were aware of the downed power line. 
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 12:22 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters