QUESTION

Someone says my dog busted out the gate and bit their dogs, but I have no pictures or witnesses

Asked on Jan 08th, 2025 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Someone says my dog bust out the gate and beat the dog, but I have no pictures or witnesses
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question is. That said - legal liability does not require pictures or witnesses though that is helpful. Either your dog "busted out the gate" or it didn't and it bit other dogs or it didn't. This all revolves aound the type of dog, its history of "bustin out the gate", the type of fencing and gate and its condition, etc. I would start with getting as much detail as possible about the allegations and if the other person is making a claim or demanding damages, you will likely need to retain a lawyer and report it to your homeowners coverage. 
Answered on Jan 08th, 2025 at 11:13 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters