QUESTION

Son left for college. Asked mom to keep his dog. Mom went on business trip and when other two kids went to their dads asked him to also watch

Asked on Oct 06th, 2017 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
dog till Mom returned Sun-Fri. Dad took dog to vet and he is being treated for heartworms. Dad refuses to return dog, Kids have been returned. I have grown to love this dog. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
"I have grown to love this dog."...Seriously? in what is described as about one week? This has ALL of the trappings of a divorced parent "competiton" issue where the dog is but a weapon in an arsenal of ongoing controversy between the parents.  Bottom line is its not Dad's dog and presumably its still the son's dog, with mom taking care of it while away at college. Properly the dog should be returned to Mom to care for while son is away, absent the son saying different 
Answered on Oct 13th, 2017 at 5:40 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters