QUESTION

We gave a breeder a deposit for a puppy. We went to see at the puppy and later called to get the puppy. The breeder said "She gave the puppy away.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2021 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can I sue the breeder? This puppy was for my granddaughter who saw the puppy at the breeders house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - but likely only for a refund of the deposit. Otherwise, you could try to fashion some other claim of damages such as emotional distress, but you will find the law against you and the expense possibly in the tens of thousands to litigate such an issue. 
Answered on Jan 14th, 2021 at 4:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters