QUESTION

We have a dog that has been getting medication for heart worm every month and has now tested positive for heart worm do we have any legal actions

Asked on May 16th, 2018 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have used 1800petmeds for all of his medications meds given as ordered every month and he now tested positive for heart worm and has to have medications two times a day for 29 days then more blood work then more medication that has to be injected and he only weighs 5# also is on restricted activity and he will have to be on steroids for some time and that medication can cause side effects for life do we have any legal actions to be taken
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not prectically form a variety of reasons, as ordering such meds on line means you werent getting them from a vet with regular visits and check ups. So there is no one to support that you gave the dog the meds as required. Uless you wanted to spend thousands of dollars on legal fees out of pocket that sinply wont get very far. 
Answered on May 17th, 2018 at 11:46 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters