QUESTION

we live in the florida panhandle and our dog was running around in the yard and some truck driver picked him up and took him to a rescue place that we

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Animal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
we have pics of him and they sent pics of him to us we just want our dog back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Absent the truck driver running his vehicle into your yard, its obvious your dog was NOT in your yard. You'll have to deal with the local animal shelter that has your dog to get him back at your expense. You need to keep your dog ina fenced are or inside to prevent this from happening again.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 10:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters