QUESTION

We want to remove 6 alpacas from our land what can we do?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2016 on Animal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
We have been boarding 6 alpacas for a couple for over a year. They are getting a divorce. We told them 6 weeks ago we want them off our property. I sent a reminder today and was told to bad. Can I do anything about getting them out of here? Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would suggest that you send the divorcing couple a certified letter telling them that they  have a certain time period to remove the Alpacas from your land and that if they don't do so then you are going to donate the Alpacas to the High Meadows Alpaca Farm in Leiper's Fork, Tennessee.  If they do not come to pick up the Alpacas within the timeframe that you gave them, then you should contact High Meadows Alpaca Farm and dontate the Alpacas to them.    
Answered on Jul 25th, 2016 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters